Ohio| Change
[…] Dr.

    S.T. opined that Respondent is not safe to practice nursing with reasonable skill or safety to patients.

  10. IPN informed Respondent of the requirement that she enter into a residential treatment program. IPN also required the Respondent to place her license in voluntary withdrawal status with the Department. Respondent failed to follow through with either requirement.

  11. On or about May 28, 2013, IPN terminated Respondent's monitoring agreement due to failure to comply with the terms of the Contract.


    OOH v. Stormy Brooke Waldron, R,N, 3

    COUNTI

  12. Section 464.018(1)(j), Florida Statutes {2012), subjects a registered nurse to discipline for "[b]eing unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics or chemicals or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition."

  13. Respondent violated Section 464.018(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2012), by being unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients due to her use of opiates, alcohol or any other type of material; and/or as a result of her mental or physical condition.