Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] facility or facility staff shall be posted in full view in a common area
accessible to all Residents. The addresses and telephone numbers are:
the District Long-Term Care Ombudsman Council, 1(888)83 1-0404; the
Advocacy Center for Persons with Disabilities, 1(800)342-0823; the
Florida Local Advocacy Council, 1(800)342-0825; and the Agency
Consumer Hotline 1(888)419-3456.
(d) The statewide toll-free telephone number of the Florida Abuse
Hotline “1(800)96-ABUSE or 1(800)962-2873” shall be posted in full
view in a common area accessible to all Residents.
5. Section 429.28 Florida Statutes states in pertinent part:
Resident bill of rights —
(1) No Resident of a facility shall be deprived of any civil or legal
tights, benefits, or privileges guaranteed by law, the Constitution of the i
State of Florida, or the Constitution of the United States as a Resident of i
a facility. Every Resident of a facility shall have the right to:
(a) Live in a safe and decent living environment, free from abuse and
neglect.
De ak oe
(7) Any person who submits or reports a complaint concerning a
suspected violation of the provisions of this part or concerning services
and conditions in facilities, or who testifies in any administrative or
judicial proceeding arising from such a complaint, shall have immunity