Washington| Change
[…] Abuse of amphetamine may lead to severe psychological or physical dependence. 24. Since Respondent did not complete the evaluation and has had no further contact with PRN, Dr. Myers was unable to provide a final assessment. However, based upon Respondent's positive test results for opiods and amphetamines and his erratic behavior, his preliminary opinion is Respondent needs residential treatment. | 25. Section 457.109(1)(0), Florida Statutes (2010), subjects a “licensee to discipline, including suspension, for being unable to practice acupuncture with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material -6—- DOH v Xx; Case # XX or as a result of any mental or physical condition. 26. Pursuant to Section 457.102 Florida Statutes (2010) the practice of acupuncture involves the use of traditional Chinese medical: concepts for the diagnosis, treatment, promotion, maintenance and restoration of health and prevention of disease. In the course of their practice, acupuncturists must use sound judgment and skill when inserting acupuncture needles which takes into account human anatomy and the location of vital organs. 27. Respondent is unsafe to practice acupuncture with reasonable skill and safety due to impairment as evidenced by Respondent's positive drug test on or about July 3, 2010, for amphetamines, oxycodone and oxymorphone; refusal to complete the PRN evaluation; and/or the evaluator’s preliminary: opinion that the Respondent needs residential treatment. 28. Based on the foregoing, Respondent's license to practice acupuncture in the State of Florida is subject to discipline pursuant to Section 457.109(1)(0), Florida “Statutes, (2009), for being unable to practice his profession with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of.illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other -7- DOH v XX; Case # XX type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition. WHEREFORE, Petitioner respectfully requests that the Board of Acupuncture enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties: permanent revocation or suspension of Respondent's license, restriction of practice, imposition of an administrative fine, issuance of a reprimand, placement of Respondent on probation, corrective action, refund of fees billed or collected, remedial education and/or any other relief that the