Washington| Change
[…] met and found probable cause to charge you, LARRY LOCKE, a Direct Disposer, with violations of the Act, as alleged in the Division investigative file, maintained within the Division’s records as ATN-20063, and as set forth in this Administrative Complaint. 5. Section 497.005(26), Florida Statutes, defines direct disposer as “[A]ny person licensed under this chapter to practice direct disposition in this state.” 6. Section 497,005(51), Florida Statutes, defines “person” when used without qualification such as “natural” or “individual,” includes both natural persons and legal entities, 7. Section 497.604(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “a direct disposer shall practice at a direct disposal establishment which has been licensed under this section and which may bea cinerator facility licensed under section 497.606, Florida Statutes.” 8. Section 497.005(25), Florida Statutes, defines direct disposal establishment as “[A] facility licensed under this chapter where a direct disposer practices direct disposition.” 9. Section 497.604(8)(b), Florida Statutes, provides in part that “the licensed funeral director or licensed direct disposer in charge of the establishment is responsible for making sure the facility, its operations, and all persons employed in the facility comply with all applicable state and federal laws and rules.” 10. ‘At all material times hereto you, LARRY LOCKE, were the licensed direct disposer in charge for Cremation Services of Mid-Florida, Inc., a licensed Direct Disposal Establishment (28-00), license number F043249, in this State. 11. You, LARRY LOCKE, never attained the necessary licensure to