Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, BOARD OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY, AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] merchandise and services.
3. Pursuant to the Act, the Department has jurisdiction over your Direct Disposer
Establishment License.
4. On October 28, 2013,'a probable cause panel of the Division of Funeral,
Cemetery and Consumer Services met and found probable cause to charge CREMATION
SERVICES OF MID-FLORIDA, INC., a Direct Disposer Establishment, with violations of the
Act, as alleged in the Division investigative file, maintained within the Division’s records as
ATN-20063, and as set forth in this Administrative Complaint.
5. Section 497,005(26), Florida Statutes, defines direct disposer as “[A]ny person
licensed under this chapter to practice direct disposition in this state.”
6. Section 497.005(51), Florida Statutes, defines “person” when used without
qualification such as “natural” or “individual,” includes both natural persons and legal entities,
7. Section 497.604(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “a direct disposer shall practice