Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, BOARD OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY, AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] 5. Section 497,005(26), Florida Statutes, defines direct disposer as “[A]ny person
licensed under this chapter to practice direct disposition in this state.”
6. Section 497.005(51), Florida Statutes, defines “person” when used without
qualification such as “natural” or “individual,” includes both natural persons and legal entities,
7. Section 497.604(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “a direct disposer shall practice
at a direct disposal establishment which has been licensed under this section and which may be a
cinerator facility licensed under section 497.606, Florida Statutes.”
8. Section 497.005(25), Florida Statutes, defines direct disposal establishment as
“[A] facility licensed under this chapter where a direct disposer practices direct disposition.”
9. Section 497.604(8)(b), Florida Statutes, provides in part that “the licensed funeral
director or licensed direct disposer in charge of the establishment is responsible for making sure
the facility, its operations, and all persons employed in the facility comply with all applicable