Washington| Change
[…] Stat. (2013). In addition, the Respondent had a limited mental health specialty license and a limited nursing services specialty license. The licenses expired on August 26, 2013, but the Respondent was allowed to continue to operate because it had timely submitted a license renewal application. On April 14, 2014, the Agency issued an Immediate Moratorium on Admissions as well as an Emergency Suspension Order effective May 14, 2014, on the Respondent. As a license holder, the Respondent is a “licensee” as defined by Florida law. § 408.803(9), Fla. Stat. (2013). COUNT I Resident Rights 3. Under Florida law, section 429.28(1), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part: No resident ‘of a facility shall be deprived of any civil or legal rights, benefits, or privileges guaranteed by law, the Constitution of the State of Florida, or the Constitution of the United States as a resident of a facility. Every resident of a facility shall have the right to: (a) Live in a safe and decent living environment, free from abuse and neglect... . (j) Access to adequate and appropriate health care consistent with established and recognized standards within the community. .... §.429.28(1), Fla. Stat, (2013).