Petitioner: OFFICE OF FINANCIAL REGULATION
[…] including records of customer thumbprints.
36. In at least twenty-five instances of the approximately 261 checks over $1,000
between March 2011 and March 2013 that were reviewed, there were no corresponding
thumbprint records maintained by Respondent.
37. Section 560.1105, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
Each licensee and its authorized vendors must maintain all books,
accounts, documents, files, and information necessary for determining
compliance with this chapter and related rules for 5 years unless a longer
period is required by other state or federal law.
38. Section 560.310, Florida Statutes (2012) provides in part:
(1) A licensee engaged in check cashing must maintain for the period
specified in s. 560.113 a copy of each payment instrument cashed.
(2) If the payment instrument exceeds $1,000, the following additional
information must be maintained:
* ek *
(c) A thumbprint of the customer taken by the licensee when the payment
instrument is presented for negotiation or payment.
Case No 0859-M-9/13
Administrative Complaint
Page 7 of 18
39. Rule 69V-560.704, Florida Administrative Code further provides in part:
(4) In addition to the records required in subsections (1) and (2), for
payment instruments exceeding $1,000.00, the check casher shall: