Petitioner: OFFICE OF FINANCIAL REGULATION
[…] ? For the time period relevant to the examination, section 560.310(1)(b)2, FS pertaining to the required maintenance
of thumbprints was found at section 560.310(2)(c), FS (2012).
Case No 0859-M-9/13
Administrative Complaint
Page 8 of 18
records of payment instruments exceeding $1,000 that were presented to Respondent for
negotiation or payment, specifically including Respondent's electronic log of payment
instruments received.
45. Respondent failed to maintain an electronic payment instrument log which reported
aggregate payment instruments which totaled $1,000 or greater.
46. Section 560.1105, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
Each licensee and its authorized vendors must maintain all books,
accounts, documents, files, and information necessary for determining
compliance with this chapter and related rules for 5 years unless a longer
period is required by other state or federal law.
47. Section 560.310, Florida Statutes (2012), provides in part:
(1) A licensee engaged in check cashing must maintain for the period
specified in s. 560.1105 a copy of each payment instrument cashed.
(2) If the payment instrument exceeds $1,000, the following additional