Petitioner: OFFICE OF FINANCIAL REGULATION
[…] money services business or affiliated party also constitutes grounds for discipline as specified in
section 560.114(1), Florida Statutes:
Failure to maintain, preserve, keep available for examination, and produce
all books, accounts, files, or other documents required by this chapter or
related rules or orders, by 31 C.F.R. ss. 103.20, 103.22, 103.23, 103.27,
Case No 0859-M-9/13
Administrative Complaint
Page 14 of 18
103.28, 103.29, 103.33, 103.37, 103.41, and 103.125, or by any agreement
entered into with the office.
75. Section 560.1105, Florida Statutes further provides in part:
Each licensee and its authorized vendors must maintain all books,
accounts, documents, files, and information necessary for determining
compliance with this chapter and related rules for 5 years unless a longer
period is required by other state or federal law.
(1) The records required under this chapter may be maintained by
the licensee at any location identified in its license application or by
amendment to the application. The licensee must make such records
available to the office for examination and investigation in this state
within 3 business days after receipt of a written request.
76. Rule 69V-560.704(3)(b), Florida Administrative Code provides in part:
(3) The following additional information shall be maintained:
* * *
(b) A daily summary of the business activities including the following
documents:
* k *