Petitioner: OFFICE OF FINANCIAL REGULATION
[…] Case No 0859-M-9/13
Administrative Complaint
Page 11 of 18
prevention of money laundering, including, as applicable, s. 560.123, and 31 C.F.R. ss. 103.20,
103.22, 103.23, 103.27, 103.28, 103.29, 103.33, 103.37, and 103.41."
58. 31 C.F.R. section 103.22(b)(1) provides in part:
Each financial institution other than a casino shall file a report of each
deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by,
through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in
currency of more than $10,000, except as otherwise provided in this section.
59. 31 CFR. section 103.27(a)(1) provides that “a report required . . . shall be filed
by the financial institution within 15 days following the day on which the reportable transaction
occurred.”
60. Pursuant to Rules 69V-560.1000(41) and (43), Florida Administrative Code,
a licensee cited for violating section 560.123(3) and/or 560.1235(1), Florida Statutes,
respectively, for the second time is subject to a “B” fine, a “B” suspension and/or revocation of
its license.