Petitioner: OFFICE OF FINANCIAL REGULATION
[…] negotiation or payment, specifically including Respondent's electronic log of payment
instruments received.
45. Respondent failed to maintain an electronic payment instrument log which reported
aggregate payment instruments which totaled $1,000 or greater.
46. Section 560.1105, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
Each licensee and its authorized vendors must maintain all books,
accounts, documents, files, and information necessary for determining
compliance with this chapter and related rules for 5 years unless a longer
period is required by other state or federal law.
47. Section 560.310, Florida Statutes (2012), provides in part:
(1) A licensee engaged in check cashing must maintain for the period
specified in s. 560.1105 a copy of each payment instrument cashed.
(2) If the payment instrument exceeds $1,000, the following additional
information must be maintained:
* * *
(d) A payment instrument log that must be maintained electronically as
prescribed by rule. For purposes of this paragraph, multiple payment
instruments accepted from any one person on any given day which total
$1,000 or more must be aggregated and reported on the log.
48. Rule 69V-560.704(5), Florida Administrative Code provides:
(a) In addition to the records required in subsections (1) and (2) for
payment instruments $1,000.00 or more, the check casher shall create and
maintain an electronic log of payment instruments accepted which
includes, at a minimum, the following information:
1. Transaction date;
2. Payor name;
3. Payee name;
4. Conductor name, if other than the payee;
5. Amount of payment instrument;
6. Amount of currency provided;
Case No 0859-M-9/13
Administrative Complaint
Page 9 of 18
7. Type of payment instrument;
a. Personal check;
b. Payroll check;
c. Government check;
d. Corporate check;
e. Third party check; or
f. Other payment instrument;
8. Fee charged for the cashing of the payment instrument;
9. Branch/Location where instrument was accepted;
10. Identification type presented by conductor; and
11. Identification number presented by conductor.
(b) Electronic logs shall be maintained in an electronic format that is
readily retrievable and capable of being exported to most widely available