Petitioner: OFFICE OF FINANCIAL REGULATION
[…] 25. The above general allegations are hereby realleged and incorporated by reference as
if fully stated herein.
Case No 0859-M-9/13
Administrative Complaint
Page 4 of 18
26. Asa part of the examination, the Office reviewed records of payment instruments
exceeding $1,000.00 that were presented to Respondent for negotiation or payment, specifically
including customer files.
27. In or about ten instances between March 2011 and March 2013, all required
information relative to customer files associated with presentment or negotiation of corporate
checks was not provided or maintained.
28. Section 560.1105, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
Each licensee and its authorized vendors must maintain all books,
accounts, documents, files, and information necessary for determining
compliance with this chapter and related rules for 5 years unless a longer
period is required by other state or federal law.
29. Section 560.310, Florida Statutes (2012) provides in part:
(1) A licensee engaged in check cashing must maintain for the period
specified in s. 861.1105 a copy of each payment instrument cashed.
(2) If the payment instrument exceeds $1,000, the following additional