Petitioner: OFFICE OF FINANCIAL REGULATION
[…] sections 560.123(3) and 560.1235(1), Florida Statutes.
COUNT VII
63. The above general allegations are hereby realleged and fully incorporated
herein by reference.
64. As part of the examination, the Office reviewed or attempted to review endorsements
on payment instruments cashed by Respondent between March 2011 and March 2013.
65. A review of payment instruments which were obtained for March 2011 through
March 2013 revealed that Respondent failed to endorse all payment instruments which it
accepted.
66. Section 560.309(2), Florida Statutes provides: “[a]t the time a licensee accepts a
payment instrument that is cashed by the licensce, the payment instrument must be endorsed
using the legal name under which the licensee is licensed.”
67. Rule 69V-560.704, Florida Administrative Code, provides in part:
(2) Every check casher shall maintain legible records of all payment
instruments cashed. The records shall include the following information
with respect to each payment instrument accepted by the registrant: