Petitioner: OFFICE OF FINANCIAL REGULATION
[…] payment instrument with a value greater than $10,000 and deems the requirement fulfilled when
the money services business files the information on a CTR with FinCEN.
57. Section 560.1235(1), Florida Statutes provides that “[a] licensee and authorized
vendor must comply with all state and federal laws and rules relating to the detection and
Case No 0859-M-9/13
Administrative Complaint
Page 11 of 18
prevention of money laundering, including, as applicable, s. 560.123, and 31 C.F.R. ss. 103.20,
103.22, 103.23, 103.27, 103.28, 103.29, 103.33, 103.37, and 103.41."
58. 31 C.F.R. section 103.22(b)(1) provides in part:
Each financial institution other than a casino shall file a report of each
deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by,
through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in
currency of more than $10,000, except as otherwise provided in this section.
59. 31 CFR. section 103.27(a)(1) provides that “a report required . . . shall be filed
by the financial institution within 15 days following the day on which the reportable transaction
occurred.”
60. Pursuant to Rules 69V-560.1000(41) and (43), Florida Administrative Code,