Petitioner: OFFICE OF FINANCIAL REGULATION
[…] Statutes.
COUNT IV
34, The above general allegations are hereby realleged and incorporated by reference as
if fully stated herein.
35. Asa part of the examination, the Office reviewed records of payment instruments
exceeding $1,000.00 that were presented to Respondent for negotiation or payment, specifically
including records of customer thumbprints.
36. In at least twenty-five instances of the approximately 261 checks over $1,000
between March 2011 and March 2013 that were reviewed, there were no corresponding
thumbprint records maintained by Respondent.
37. Section 560.1105, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
Each licensee and its authorized vendors must maintain all books,
accounts, documents, files, and information necessary for determining
compliance with this chapter and related rules for 5 years unless a longer
period is required by other state or federal law.
38. Section 560.310, Florida Statutes (2012) provides in part:
(1) A licensee engaged in check cashing must maintain for the period
specified in s. 560.113 a copy of each payment instrument cashed.
(2) If the payment instrument exceeds $1,000, the following additional