Washington| Change
[…] FinCEN. 55. Respondent failed to timely file a Currency Transaction Report (“CTR”) in approximately thirty-six instances for transactions between March 2011 and March 2013. The noted CTR’s were each filed between approximately 5 and 55 days late. 56. Section 560.123(3)(c), Florida Statutes, requires a money service business to file a report concerning each financial transaction which it knows to involve currency or other payment instrument with a value greater than $10,000 and deems the requirement fulfilled when the money services business files the information on a CTR with FinCEN. 57. Section 560.1235(1), Florida Statutes provides that “[a] licensee and authorized vendor must comply with all state and federal laws and rules relating to the detection and Case No 0859-M-9/13 Administrative Complaint Page 11 of 18 prevention of money laundering, including, as applicable, s. 560.123, and 31 C.F.R. ss. 103.20, 103.22, 103.23, 103.27, 103.28, 103.29, 103.33, 103.37, and 103.41." 58. 31 C.F.R. section 103.22(b)(1) provides in part: Each financial institution other than a casino shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to