Washington| Change
[…] payment, specifically including records of customer thumbprints. 36. In at least twenty-five instances of the approximately 261 checks over $1,000 between March 2011 and March 2013 that were reviewed, there were no corresponding thumbprint records maintained by Respondent. 37. Section 560.1105, Florida Statutes, provides in part: Each licensee and its authorized vendors must maintain all books, accounts, documents, files, and information necessary for determining compliance with this chapter and related rules for 5 years unless a longer period is required by other state or federal law. 38. Section 560.310, Florida Statutes (2012) provides in part: (1) A licensee engaged in check cashing must maintain for the period specified in s. 560.113 a copy of each payment instrument cashed. (2) If the payment instrument exceeds $1,000, the following additional information must be maintained: * ek * (c) A thumbprint of the customer taken by the licensee when the payment instrument is presented for negotiation or payment. Case No 0859-M-9/13 Administrative Complaint Page 7 of 18 39. Rule 69V-560.704, Florida Administrative Code further provides in part: (4) In addition to the records required in subsections (1) and (2), for payment instruments exceeding $1,000.00, the check casher shall: (a) Affix an original