Washington| Change
[…] negotiation or payment, specifically including customer files. 27. In or about ten instances between March 2011 and March 2013, all required information relative to customer files associated with presentment or negotiation of corporate checks was not provided or maintained. 28. Section 560.1105, Florida Statutes, provides in part: Each licensee and its authorized vendors must maintain all books, accounts, documents, files, and information necessary for determining compliance with this chapter and related rules for 5 years unless a longer period is required by other state or federal law. 29. Section 560.310, Florida Statutes (2012) provides in part: (1) A licensee engaged in check cashing must maintain for the period specified in s. 861.1105 a copy of each payment instrument cashed. (2) If the payment instrument exceeds $1,000, the following additional information must be maintained: * ek *K (a) Customer files, as prescribed by rule, on all customers who cash corporate payment instruments that exceed $1,000. 30. Rule 69V-560.704, Florida Administrative Code further provides in part: (4) In addition to the records required in subsections (1) and (2), for payment instruments exceeding $1,000.00, the check casher shall: * * * (d) Create and maintain a customer file for each entity listed as the payee on