Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, FLORIDA REAL ESTATE APPRAISAL BOARD
[…] disclosing the role played by Robert Von Brissenden in
preparation of the report and then by Smith certifying,
inter alia, that statements of fact in the report are true,
that he (Smith) made a personal inspection of the subject
property, and that no one provided him (Smith) with
significant real property appraisal assistance in
preparation of the report.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section
475.624(11), Florida Statutes.
COUNT THREE
Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference
the allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through
twelve (12).
Section 455.227 (1) (m), Florida Statutes, subjects a
“
real estate appraiser licensee to discipline for “[m]aking
deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in or
related to the practice of a profession or employing a
trick or scheme in or related to the practice of a
profession.”
Respondent Smith violated Section 455.227 (1) (m) in
one or more of the following ways: by developing and
communicating an appraisal report without disclosing the
role played by Robert Von Brissenden in preparation of the
report and then by Smith certifying, inter alia, that