MOORE, Chief Justice.
[…] State, 51 So.3d 1026, 1028 (Ala.2010) (quoting Ex parte Seymour, 946 So.2d 536, 538 (Ala.2006)). Problems with subject-matter jurisdiction arise if, for example, a party files a probate action in a juvenile court, a divorce action in a probate court, or a bankruptcy petition in a circuit court, because the nature or class of those actions is limited to a particular forum with the authority to handle them. There are, however, no problems with subject-matter jurisdiction merely because a party files an action that ostensibly lacks a probability of merit.
Alabama's uninsured-motorist statute, § 32-7-23, Ala.Code 1975, protects "persons ... who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom." We have held that "[u]nknown phantom drivers ... are included within the definition of an uninsured motorist." Walker v. GuideOne Speciality Mut. Ins. Co., 834 So.2d 769, 772 (Ala.2002) (citing Criterion Ins. Co. v. Anderson, 347 So.2d 384, 386 (Ala.1977)); see also Wilbourn v. Allstate Ins.