Petitioner: AGENCY FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES
[…] operation of foster care facilities, group home facilities, and residential
habilitation centers, pursuant to Section 20.197 and Chapter 393, Florida
Statutes.
2; At all times material to this complaint, Respondent has held foster or
group home facility licenses issued by the Agency. The current group
home license was issued for the following address: 19103 Tracy Court,
Lutz, Florida 33548. V-Agape, LLC, is owned by Tonya Nelson, who is
the sole managing member. The Respondent also has contracted with
APD to provide the residents with Medicaid Waiver developmental
disability services.
3. Section 393.0673(2)(b), Florida Statutes, states that the Agency may deny
an application for licensure if “[t]he Department of Children and Family
Services has verified that the applicant is responsible for the abuse, neglect,
or abandonment of a child or the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a
vulnerable adult.”
4. Section 393.0673(2)(a)3, Florida Statutes, states that the Agency may
deny an application for licensure if the applicant has “[flailed to comply
with the applicable requirements of this chapter or rules applicable to the
applicant.”
5) Section 393.13(3)(a), Florida Statutes, states “[pJersons with developmental
disabilities shall have a right to dignity, privacy, and humane care, including
the right to be free from abuse, including sexual abuse, neglect, and
exploitation.”