Petitioner: BARTOW REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
[…] DOAH for hearing at the request of BARTOW.
17. This Agreement shall inure to the benefit of and be binding on each party’s
successors, assigns, heirs, administrators. representatives and trustees.
18. Al times stated herein are of the essence of this Agreement.
19. The parties acknowledge that AHCA’s payments required pursuant to the terms of
this Agreement are subject to and contingent upon the review and approval of the Chief
Financial Officer pursuant to his authority as set forth in the Florida Constitution and section
17.03, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part: “The Chief Financial Officer of this
state, using generally accepted auditing procedures for testing or sampling, shall examine, audit,
and settle all accounts, claims, and demands, whatsoever, against the state, arising under any law
or resolution of the Legislature, and issue a warrant directing the payment out of the State
Treasury of such amount as he or she allows thereon.” Should the Chief Financial Officer not
approve such payments, then this Agreement shall be null and void and of no further effect, and