Petitioner: FLORIDA BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS
[…] 9. On February 26, 2014 a re-inspection of the three windows referenced in
Paragraph 8 was done. All parties present during the February 26, 2014 inspection concurred
that only one window had been removed. At that time Respondent, contrary to the testimony in
the January 20, 2014 deposition, admitted that, in fact, Respondent had not witnessed the
removal of the second and third windows and that the removal work was never done.
FBPE vs, Alberto Cardona, P.E., Case No: 2013009988 Page 5 of 9
Administrative Camnlaint
10. — Section 471.033(1)(j) , Florida Statutes, provides that an engineer is subject to
discipline for “...[a]ffixing or permitting to be affixed his or her seal, name, or digital signature
to any final drawings, specifications, plans, reports, or documents that were not prepared ...
under his or her responsible supervision, direction, or control.” In order to meet this standard an
engineer must be in responsible charge of all engineering documents issued and sealed by the
engineer. Rule 61G15-18.011(1), Fla. Admin. Code, provides that
(1) “Responsible Charge” shall mean that degree of control an engineer is