Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY
[…] the Trust, Ms. Yost paid tax liabilities in the total amount of
$1,992.55 to the Internal Revenue Service.
8. On or about May 3, 2013, the Internal Revenue Service
confirmed that neither Mr. Ellspermann nor the Respondent firm
ever reported the amended Schedule K-1 tax forms for the tax
years of 2010 and 2011 to the Internal Revenue Service.
9. To date, the Respondent firm has neither reported the
amended Schedule K-1 tax forms to the Internal Revenue Service
for the tax years of 2010 and 2011, nor has it paid any fees to
Ms. Yost that she incurred as a result of Mr. Ellspermann’s
error.
10. Section 473.323(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2013),
provides that “[C]lommitting an act of fraud or deceit, or of
negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of
public accounting” constitutes grounds for which disciplinary
actions may be taken.
11. Based on the facts set forth above, the Respondent
firm violated Section 473.323(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2013),
when one of its partners, Mr. Ellspermann, erroneously prepared