Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY
[…] Plea Agreement for disposition of the charges in Case Number 14-
80176-CR, in which he pled guilty to one (1) count of conspiring
to commit an offense against the United States in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 371 as alleged in the Information.
10. Mr. Van DeWarker is scheduled to be sentenced on
February 10, 2015, in the United States District Court for the
Southern District of Florida for Case Number 14-80176-CR.
COUNT I
11. The Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference
the allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through nine (9)
as though fully set forth herein.
12. Section 473.323(1)(k), Florida Statutes (2014), states
that “performance of any fraudulent act in any jurisdiction
while holding a license to practice public accounting in this
state or using practice privileges in this state” constitutes
grounds for which disciplinary action may be taken.
13. Based on the facts set forth above, Mr. Van DeWarker’s
CPA Firm violated Section 473.323(1)(k), Florida Statutes
(2014), by performing a fraudulent act while holding a license