Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
[…] five working days of when the facility loses a credentialed director or
when there is a change of director.
a. The licensing authority will then issue a provisional license for a
period not to exceed six months for any facility without a credentialed
director.
b. The provisional license will have an effective date of the first day
the facility was without a credentialed director.
5. CF-FSP Form 5252, Florida Director Credential Certificate, must be
maintained at the facility for review by the licensing authority.
In addition, Sections 402.309(1) and (3), Florida Statutes provides in part:
(1) The local licensing agency or the department, whichever is authorized
to license child care facilities in a county, may issue a provisional license
for child care facilities, family day care homes, or large family child care
homes, or a provisional registration for family day care homes to applicants
for an initial license or registration or to licensees or registrants seeking a
renewal who are unable to meet all the standards provided for in ss.
402.301 - 402.319.
i)
(3) The provisional license or registration may not be issued for a period
that exceeds 6 months; however, it may be renewed one time for a period
that may not exceed 6 months under unusual circumstances beyond the
control of the applicant.
4. On July 29, 2014, Harvest Academy was issued a regular annual
license. At that time the facility had a credentialed director as required by the
statute and code set forth above.
5. On April 29, 2015, the facility's regular license was converted to a