Washington| Change
[…] This section does not prohibit an unlicensed employee, under the direct supervision and control of a licensed and appointed bail bond agent, from possessing or executing in the bail bond agency, any forms, except for powers of attorney, bond forms, and collateral receipts, while acting within the scope of his or her employment (g) Section 648.25(8), Florida Statutes, which provides: Temporary bail bond agent to mean a person employed by a bail bond agent or agency, insurer, or managing general agent, and such licensee has the same authority as a licensed bail bond agent, including presenting defendants in court; apprehending, arresting, and surrendering defendants to the proper authorities, while accompanied by a supervising bail bond agent or an agent from the same agency; and keeping defendants under necessary surveillance. However, a temporary licensee may not execute or sign bonds, handle collateral receipts, or deliver bonds to appropriate authorities. A temporary licensee may not operate an agency or branch agency separate from the location of the supervising bail bond agent, managing general agent, or insurer by whom the licensee is employed. This does not affect the right of a bail bond agent or insurer to hire counsel or to obtain the assistance of law enforcement officers. (h) Rule 69B-221.120(6), Florida Administrative Code, which provides that a temporary bail bond agent is prohibited from handling or accepting collateral until a properly executed receipt has been issued by a licensed and appointed bail bond agent. (i) Section 648.45(2)(e), Florida Statutes, which provides that it is a violation to demonstrate a lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the bail bond business. g) Section 648.45(2)(f), Florid a Statutes, which provides that it is a violation to demonstrate a lack of reasonably adequate