Washington| Change
[…] DOH v. Michael Nowak, L.P.N. DOH Case No.: 2014-00247 opium and are typically prescribed to treat pain. Opioid drugs are synthetically manufactured, while opiate drugs are naturally occurring, but the terms opioid and opiate are often used interchangeably. Opioid drugs are addictive and subject to abuse. 17. Dr. D.B. opined that Respondent cannot practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety. COUNT I 18. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through seventeen (17), as if fully set forth herein. 19. Section 464.018(1)(i), Florida Statutes (2013), authorizes the Board of Nursing to impose discipline, including restriction, against a licensee for “engaging or attempting to engage in the possession, sale, or distribution of controlled substances as set forth in chapter 893, for any other than legitimate purposes authorized by this part.” 20. Respondent violated Section 464.018(1)(i), Florida Statutes (2013), by removing the oxycodone from the Emergency Narcotic Kits for his personal use. DOH v. Michael Nowak, L.P.N. DOH Case Na.: 2014-00247 21. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 464.018(1)(i), Florida Statutes (2013), by engaging or attempting to engage in the possession, sale, or distribution of controlled substances. COUNT II 22. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through seventeen (17), as if fully set forth herein. 23. Section 464.018(1)G), Florida Statutes (2013), subjects a licensed practical nurse to discipline for “[b]eing unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics or chemicals or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition.” 24. Respondent violated Section 464.018(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2013), by being unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients due to his opioid dependence and/or cannabis abuse. 25. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 464.018(1)(j), Florida Statutes