Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
[…] That trust and reliance is
compromised when the facility provides the Department with a document that
misrepresents the custodial parent's or legal guardian’s signature, and alters
dates as to when the custodial or legal guardian signed the forms. Child Care
5
licensing standards have been developed for the health, safety and welfare of the
children. . The facility's misrepresentation regarding those requirements to the
‘ Department places the health, safety and welfare of the children in care at risk.
7. The acts and practices described in paragraph 6 above are
violations of Section 402.319 (f), Florida Statutes, which states in part:
(f) Make any other misrepresentation, by act or omission,
regarding the licensure or operation of a child care facility or family
day care home to a parent or guardian who has a child placed in
the facility or is inquiring as to placing. a child in the facility, or to a
representative of the licensing authority, or to a representative of a
law enforcement agency, including, but not limited to, any
misrepresentation as to:
1. The number of children at the child care facility or the family day
care home:
2. The part of the child care facility or family day care home
designated for child care;
3. The qualifications or credentials of child care personnel;
4. Whether a family day care home or child care facility complies
with the screening requirements of s. 402.305; or
5. Whether child care personnel have the training as required by
s. 402.305.
8. The violations described above in paragraph 6 are Class 1
violations of the child care licensing standards, The February 24, 2016, violation
is the facility's first Class | violation of Licensing Standard # 63,Access/Child
Abuse or Neglect/Misrepresentation (Fraudulent information Provided