Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] g. Noncompliance with Rule 5J-17.052(2)(c)3., F.A.C., in that there is an
encroachment of the driveway onto adjoining Lot 10 that is not dimensioned adequately to show
the location or extent of the encroachment.
h. Noncompliance with Rule 5J-17.052(2)(d)2., F.A.C., in that the easement for
ingress/egress that appears on the plat of Hancock Lake Place is not located nor shown upon the
map.
6. Florida Administrative Code Rule 5J-17.010(3) states in pertinent part:
Licensees ... shall be disciplined for failing to abide by the minimum technical
standards set out in Rule 5J-17.050 through 5J-17.052, F.A.C.
7. Former §472.0351(1)(h), Fla. Stat. , states in pertinent part:
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions
specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
(h) Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensed
surveyor and mapper; violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board
or department...
COUNT I
8. Petitioner incorporates and restates the allegations in paragraphs 1 — 4, 5.a., and 6,
9. Respondent violated §472.0351(1)(h), Fla. Stat., through a violation of Florida
Administrative Code Rule 5J-17.051(2)(b)3., F.A.C, in that the survey field notes are based on