Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] complies with the laws governing assisted living facilities. These laws exist to protect the health,
safety and welfare of the residents of assisted living facilities. As individuals receiving services
from an assisted living facility, these residents are entitled to receive the benefits and protections
under Chapters 120, 408, Part II, and 429, Part I, Florida Statutes (2016), and Chapter 58A-5,
Florida Administrative Code.
COUNT I
Admissions Criteria
5. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 1-4 as if fully set
forth herein.
6. Section 429.26, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
(1) The owner or administrator of a facility is responsible for determining the
appropriateness of admission of an individual to the facility and for determining the
continued appropriateness of residence of an individual in the facility. A
determination shall be based upon an assessment of the strengths, needs, and
preferences of the resident, the care and services offered or arranged for by the
facility in accordance with facility policy, and any limitations in law or rule related
to admission criteria or continued residency for the type of license held by the
facility under this part. A resident may not be moved from one facility to another
without consultation with and agreement from the resident or, if applicable, the
resident’s representative or designee or the resident’s family, guardian, surrogate,
or attorney in fact. In the case of a resident who has been placed by the department
or the Department of Children and Families, the administrator must notify the
appropriate contact person in the applicable department.
(4) If possible, each resident shall have been examined by a licensed physician, a
licensed physician assistant, or a licensed nurse practitioner within 60 days before
admission to the facility. The signed and completed medical examination report
shall be submitted to the owner or administrator of the facility who shali use the
information contained therein to assist in the determination of the appropriateness
Page 3 of 45
of the resident’s admission and continued stay in the facility. The medical
examination report shall become a permanent part of the record of the resident at
the facility and shall be made available to the agency during inspection or upon
request. An assessment that has been completed through the Comprehensive
Assessment and Review for Long-Term Care Services (CARES) Program fulfills
the requirements for a medical examination under this subsection and s.
429.07(3)(b)6.
(5) Except as provided in s. 429.07, if a medical examination has not been