Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] settings for individuals who do not require 24-hour nursing supervision. Generally, assisted living
facilities provide supervision, assistance with personal care and supportive services, as well as
assistance with, or administration of, medications to residents who require such services.
3. As the holder of such a license, the Respondent is a licensee. “Licensee” means
“an individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association, or governmental entity, that is issued a
permit, registration, certificate, or license by the Agency.” § 408.803(9), Fla. Stat. (2016). “The
licensee is legally responsible for all aspects of the provider operation.” § 408.803(9), Fla. Stat.
(2016). “Provider” means “any activity, service, agency, or facility regulated by the Agency and
listed in Section 408.802,” Florida Statutes (2016). § 408.803(11), Fla. Stat, (2016). Assisted
living facilities are regulated by the Agency under Chapter 429, Part I, Florida Statutes (2016),
and listed in Section 408.802, Florida Statutes (2016). § 408.802(13), Fla. Stat. (2016). Assisted
Page 2 of 45