Washington| Change
[…] These laws exist to protect the health, safety and welfare of the residents of assisted living facilities. As individuals receiving services from an assisted living facility, these residents are entitled to receive the benefits and protections under Chapters 120, 408, Part II, and 429, Part I, Florida Statutes (2016), and Chapter 58A-5, Florida Administrative Code. COUNT I Admissions Criteria 5. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 1-4 as if fully set forth herein. 6. Section 429.26, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part: (1) The owner or administrator of a facility is responsible for determining the appropriateness of admission of an individual to the facility and for determining the continued appropriateness of residence of an individual in the facility. A determination shall be based upon an assessment of the strengths, needs, and preferences of the resident, the care and services offered or arranged for by the facility in accordance with facility policy, and any limitations in law or rule related to admission criteria or continued residency for the type of license held by the facility under this part. A resident may not be moved from one facility to another without consultation with and agreement from the resident or, if applicable, the resident’s representative or designee or the resident’s family, guardian, surrogate, or attorney in fact. In the case of a resident who has been placed by the department or the Department of Children and Families, the administrator must notify the appropriate contact person in the applicable department. (4) If possible, each resident shall have been examined by a licensed physician, a licensed physician assistant, or a licensed nurse practitioner within 60 days before admission to the facility. The signed and completed medical examination report shall be submitted to the owner or administrator of the facility who shali use the information contained therein to assist in the determination of the appropriateness Page 3 of 45 of the resident’s admission and continued stay in the facility. The medical examination report shall become a permanent part of the record of the resident at the facility and shall be made available to the agency during inspection or upon request. An assessment that has been completed through the Comprehensive Assessment and Review for Long-Term Care Services (CARES) Program fulfills the requirements for a medical examination under this subsection and s. 429.07(3)(b)6. (5) Except as provided in s. 429.07, if a medical examination has not been completed within 60 days