Washington| Change
[…] Check 2003 for $3,000.00. 11. The transaction failed to close. 12. Onor about December 5, 2015, Buyer demanded Respondent return her escrow deposit. 13, To date, Respondent has not returned Buyer’s deposit. OUNT ONE 14. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1) through thirteen (13), as though fully set forth herein. 15. Section 475.25(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2014), subjects a licensee to discipline for violating any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of Chapter 475 or Chapter 455, Florida Statutes. 16. Section 455.227(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2014), subjects a licensee to discipline for “[a]iding, assisting, procuring, employing, or advising any unlicensed person or entity to practice a profession contrary to this chapter, the chapter regulating the profession, or the rules of the department or the board.” 17. Section 475.01(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2014), states in pertinent part the following: “Broker” means a person who, for another, and for a compensation or valuable consideration directly or indirectly paid or promised, expressly or impliedly, or with an intent to collect or receive a