Washington| Change
[…] However, the injury APS complains of is purely economic, to wit: the lost profits it might have obtained if the Department had conducted a separate procurement and if APS had been the successful bidder for such work in the separate procurement. Page 4 of 8 The Anderson Districtwide Maintenance Contract was awarded on June 8, 2016, pursuant to a competitive bid solicitation process. The procurement was not challenged. The Department is permitted by Florida law to supplement the work in an existing contract pursuant to Section 337.11(9), Florida Statutes. The Department is permitted to use supplemental agreements to any Section 337.11, Florida Statutes procured contract which can be used “to provide for unforeseen work, grade changes, or alterations in plans which could not reasonably have been contemplated or foreseen in the original plans and specifications; to change the limits of construction to meet field conditions; to provide a safe and functional connection to an existing pavement; to settle contract claims; and to make the project functionally operational in accordance with the intent of the original contract.” Section 337.11(9)(a)(b), Fla. Stat. The Department’s decision to supplement the contract was in accordance with this provision. APS’s alleged potential economic injury is insufficient to afford standing under the injury in fact analysis.