Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, DIVISION OF INSURANCE AGENT AND AGENCY SERVICES
[…] e) Section 648.45(2)(1), Florida Statutes, which provides:
The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or
appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend of
revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this
chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to
bail or any violation of the insurance code or if the person: [h]as demonstrated lack
of good faith in carrying out contiactual obligations and agreements.
f) Section 648.382(2)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides, in relevant part:
Prior to any appointment, an appropriate officer or official of the appointing insurer
in the case of a bail bond agent or an insurer, managing general agent, or bail bond
agent in the case of a temporary bail bond agent must submit: [a]n affidavit under
oath on a form prescribed by the department, signed by the proposed appointee,
stating that premiums are not owed to any insurer and that the appointee will
discharge all outstanding forfeitures and judgments on bonds previously written.
OUNT.IL
19.