Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, DIVISION OF INSURANCE AGENT AND AGENCY SERVICES
[…] “Pursuant to section 648.382(2)(b), F. S., I do solemnly swear that I owe no premium to
any insurer and that I will discharge all outstanding forfeitutes and judgments on bonds
that may have been previously: written.”
18.
to any insurer.
Respondent provided her notarized signature attesting that she owed no premium
IT IS THEREFORE CHARGED that Respondent has violated one or more of the following
provisions of
the Florida Insurance Code, which constitute grounds for the suspension or
revocation of her license as a bail bond agent.
a)
Section 648.45(2)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:
The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or
appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or
revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this
chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to
bail or any violation of the insurance code or if the person: [l]Jacks one of more of
the qualifications specified in this chapter for a license or appointment.
b) Section 648.45(2)(b), Florida Statutes which provides:
The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or
appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or
revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this
chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to
bail or any violation of the insurance code or if the person: [h]as made a material
misstatement, mistepresentation, or fraud in obtaining a license or appointment, or
in attempting to obtain a license or appointment.
c) Section 648.45(2)(g), Florida Statutes, which provides:
The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or
appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or
revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this
chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to
bail or any violation of the insurance code or if the person: [h]as engaged in
fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or
appointment.
d) Section 648.45(2)Q), Florida Statutes, which provides:
The depattment shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or
appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or
revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this
chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to
bail or any violation of the insurance code or if the person: [h]as willfully failed to
comply with or willfully violated any propier order or rule of the department or
willfully violated any provision of this chapter or the insurance code.
e) Section 648.45(2)(1), Florida Statutes, which provides:
The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or
appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend of
revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this
chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to
bail or any violation of the insurance code or if the person: [h]as demonstrated lack
of good faith in carrying out contiactual obligations and agreements.
f) Section 648.382(2)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides, in relevant part:
Prior to any appointment, an appropriate officer or official of the appointing insurer
in the case of a bail bond agent or an insurer, managing general agent, or bail bond