Ohio| Change
[…] IT IS THEREFORE CHARGED that Respondent has violated one or more of the following provisions of the Florida Insurance Code, which constitute grounds for the suspension or revocation of her license as a bail bond agent. a) Section 648.45(2)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides: The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appoiftment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or if the person: [I]acks one or mote of the qualifications specified in this chapter for a license or appointment. b) Section 648.45(2)(b), Florida Statutes which provides: The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or if the person: [h]as made a material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining a license or appointment, or in attempting to obtain a license or appointment. c) Section 648.45(2)(g), Florida Statutes, which provides: The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or if the person: [h]as engaged in fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment. d) Section 648.45(2)(j), Florida Statutes, which provides: The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or tefuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or if the person: [h]as willfully failed to comply with or willfully violated any proper order or rule of the department or willfully violated any provision of this chapter or the insurance code. e) Section 648.45(2)(1), Florida Statutes, which provides: The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license of appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or if the person: [h]as demonstrated lack of good faith in carrying out contractual obligations and agreements, f) Section 648.382(2)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides, in relevant part: Prior to any appointment, an appropriate officer or official of the appointing ihsurer in the case of a bail bond agent or an insurer, managing general agent, or bail bond agent in the case of a temporary bail bond