Ohio| Change
[…] provision of this chapter or the insurance code. e) Section 648.45(2)(1), Florida Statutes, which provides: The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or if the person: [hJas demonstrated lack of good faith in carrying out contractual obligations and agreements. f) Section 648.382(2)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides, in relevant part: Prior to any appointment, an appropriate officer or official of the appointing insurer in the case of a bail borid agent or an insurer, managing general agent, or bail bond agent in the case of a temporary bail borid agent must submit: [a]n affidavit under oath on a form prescribed by the department, signed by the proposed appointee, stating that premiums are not owed to any insurer and that the appointee will discharge all outstanding forfeitures and judgments on bonds previously written. 23. The