Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MASSAGE THERAPY
[…] 7. During the course of the massage,. Respondent offered and/or
agreed to perform manual masturbation on Officer F.M.
8. During the course of the massage, Respondent touched Officer
F.M.'s penis with her hand.
COUNT I
9, Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through
eight (8) as if fully set forth herein.
DOH v. Mingli Li, L.M.T.
2016-10932
Page 2 of 8
10. Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2015), provides that
violating any provision of chapter 480 or 456, or any rules adopted pursuant
thereto, constitutes grounds for disciplinary action by the Board.
11. Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2015), prohibits sexual
misconduct in the practice of massage and states, in pertinent part, that:
Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy
means violation of the massage therapist-patient
relationship through which the massage therapist uses
that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the
patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage
the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of
practice or the scope of generally accepted
examination or treatment of the patient.
12. Manual masturbation and/or touching a patient’s penis with the
massage therapist’s hand constitutes sexual activity outside the scope of .
massage practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or
treatment of the massage patient. Rule 64B7-26.010(4), Florida
Administrative Code.
13. Respondent engaged in sexual misconduct by using the massage
therapist-patient relationship to induce or attempt to induce a patient to
engage, or to engage or attempt to engage a patient, in sexual activity outside
the scope of practice of massage in one or more of the following ways:
DOH v. Mingli Li, L.M.T.
2016-10932
Page 3 of 8
a. By offering and/or agreeing to perform manual masturbation
on Officer F.M.; and/or
b. By touching Officer F.M.’s penis with her hand.
23. Based on the foregoing, Respondent has violated section