BROWARD COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD, Petitioner, vs. DAGOBERTO MAGANA-VELASQUEZ, Respondent. / | Case Nos. 19-3380TTS 19-3381TTS |
[…] 22 Respondent's conduct alleged to violate section 1008.24 occurred in October 2018, when the 2018 version of Florida Statutes was in effect.
violates rule 6A-10.081; and violates School Board policies 4008, 6314, and 4.9.
In Case No. 19-3381, in which Petitioner seeks to terminate Respondent's employment as a teacher, Petitioner has charged Respondent with engaging in conduct that constitutes misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, and willful neglect under rule 6A-5.056(2), (3), (4), and (5); violates rule 6A-10.081; and violates School Board Policies 4008 and 4.9. Section 1008.24
Section 1008.24, which governs state assessment test administration and security, states, in pertinent part:
A person may not knowingly and willfully violate test security rules adopted by the State Board of Education for mandatory tests administered by or through the State Board of Education or the Commissioner of Education to students, educators, or applicants for certification or administered by school districts pursuant to s. 1008.22,[23] or, with respect to any such test, knowingly and willfully to:
* * *
(f) Fail to follow test administration directions specified in the test administration manuals[.]
For the reasons discussed above in the Findings of Fact, it is concluded that Respondent did not violate section 1008.24 in Case No. 19-3380.
Rule 6A-5.056
Rule 6A-5.056, Criteria for Suspension and Dismissal, states, in pertinent part: