Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING
[…] act on his or her own.”
10. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Rule 61D-14.090, Florida
Administrative Code, by conspiring with, soliciting, aiding, abetting, counseling, hiring, or
2018-059848 Page 2 of 5
procuring any person to engage in a violation of section 551.109(3), Florida Statutes, or by
committing such an act on his own at Casino Miami on or about June 11, 2017.
COUNT II
11. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations contained within paragraphs
one, three, and six as though fully set forth herein.
12. Section 551.112, Florida Statutes, provides:
In addition to the power to exclude certain persons from any
facility of a slot machine licensee in this state, the division may
exclude any person from any facility of a slot machine licensee in
this state for conduct that would constitute, if the person were a
licensee, a violation of this chapter or the rules of the division. The
division may exclude from any facility of a slot machine licensee
any person who has been ejected from a facility of a slot machine
licensee in this state or who has been excluded from any facility of
a slot machine licensee or gaming facility in another state by the
governmental department, agency, commission, or authority
exercising regulatory jurisdiction over the gaming in such other
state. This section does not abrogate the common law right of a
slot machine licensee to exclude a patron absolutely in this state.
(Emphasis supplied).
13. Based on the foregoing, Respondent is subject to permanent exclusion from all
licensed slot machine facilities in the State of Florida based on his ejection from Casino Miami
on or about June 26, 2018.
COUNT III
14. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations contained within paragraphs
one, three, and six as though fully set forth herein.
15. — Section 550.0251(6), Florida States, provides in relevant part:
In addition to the power to exclude certain persons from any pari-
mutuel facility in the state, the division may exclude any person
from any and all pari-mutuel facilities in this state for conduct that
would constitute, if the person were a licensee, a violation of this
2018-059848 Page 3 of 5
chapter or the rules of the division. The division may exclude
from any pari-mutuel facility within this state any person who has
been ejected from a pari-mutuel facility in this state or who has
been excluded from any pari-mutuel facility in another state by the
governmental department, agency, commission, or authority
exercising regulatory jurisdiction over pari-mutuel facilities in
such other state.
(Emphasis supplied).