Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING
[…] exercising regulatory jurisdiction over the gaming in such other
state. This section does not abrogate the common law right of a
slot machine licensee to exclude a patron absolutely in this state.
(Emphasis supplied).
13. Based on the foregoing, Respondent is subject to permanent exclusion from all
licensed slot machine facilities in the State of Florida based on his ejection from Casino Miami
on or about June 26, 2018.
COUNT III
14. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations contained within paragraphs
one, three, and six as though fully set forth herein.
15. — Section 550.0251(6), Florida States, provides in relevant part:
In addition to the power to exclude certain persons from any pari-
mutuel facility in the state, the division may exclude any person
from any and all pari-mutuel facilities in this state for conduct that
would constitute, if the person were a licensee, a violation of this
2018-059848 Page 3 of 5
chapter or the rules of the division. The division may exclude
from any pari-mutuel facility within this state any person who has
been ejected from a pari-mutuel facility in this state or who has
been excluded from any pari-mutuel facility in another state by the
governmental department, agency, commission, or authority
exercising regulatory jurisdiction over pari-mutuel facilities in
such other state.
(Emphasis supplied).
16. Based on the foregoing, Respondent is subject to permanent exclusion from all
licensed pari-mutuel facilities in the State of Florida based on his permanent exclusion from
Casino Miami on or about June 26, 2018.
WHEREFORE, Petitioner respectfully requests the Division Director enter an Order
permanently excluding Respondent from all licensed pari-mutuel and slot machine facilities in
the State of Florida along with any other remedy provided by chapters 550, 551, and 849, Florida
Statutes, and/or the rules promulgated thereunder.
This Administrative Complaint for DBPR Case Number 2018-059848 is signed this 14th
day of May, 2019.
[sf Jett Baumann [s/ James A. Lewts
JETT BAUMANN JAMES A. LEWIS
Assistant General Counsel Deputy Chief Attorney
Florida Bar No. 122159 Florida Bar No. 1002349
Jett. Baumann@MyF loridaLicense.com James.Lewis@MyF loridaLicense.com
Office of the General Counsel
Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering
Department of Business and Professional Regulation
2601 Blair Stone Road
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-2202
Telephone: (850)-717-1585
Facsimile: (850) 921-1311
2018-059848 Page 4 of 5
NOTICE OF RIGHTS TO REQUEST A HEARING
Pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes, you have the right to request a