Justice McCAFFERY.
[…] In its final issue, Greenwood alleges that the Board's determination that Valley Forge Partners is financially suitable for licensure was arbitrary and in capricious disregard of the evidence. Specifically, Greenwood asserts that there was incontrovertible evidence presented that financing of the project was not secure, and that the operation of the slot machines at the Convention Center would reduce gaming revenue at other area licensed slot machine facilities and racetracks.
With respect to the financing of the project, Section 1313(a) of the Gaming Act provides that "[t]he Board shall require each applicant ... to produce the information, documentation and assurances concerning financial background and resources as the board deems necessary to establish by clear and convincing evidence
The Board specifically set forth in its adjudication that an assessment of financial suitability was conducted by the Financial Suitability Task Force of the Board's Bureau of Investigation and Enforcement, and that the process for determining the financial suitability of Valley Forge Partners