Bruce Howe Hendricks, United States District Judge.
[…] (Id. at 49.) Finally, the plaintiffs extrapolate an effective annualized interest rate far in excess of the permissible limit by relating the $20.00 charge, which corresponds to a 10-day period, to the actual negative balance on the account (e.g. Plaintiff Robinson's negative balance fluctuated from $147.10 to $439.42, leading to an effective annualized interest rate between 166 and 496 percent). (See id. at 68-70.) The question of whether count VIII states a plausible claim for relief turns
TD Bank argues that the sustained overdraft fee is simply not "interest" within the meaning of 12 U.S.C. § 85. The Bank points to OCC regulations, which differentiate between bank charges of interest, governed by 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001, and non-interest charges and fees, governed by 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002. Section 7.4001(a) dictates that "creditor-imposed not sufficient funds (NSF) fees charged when a borrower tenders payment on a debt with a check drawn on insufficient funds" constitute interest. However, the OCC has specifically excluded deposit account charges, including overdraft fees from this definition. 66 Fed. Reg. 34784-01, 34786-87; see Cargile v. JP Morgan Chase & Co., 2010 WL 5491200, at *3 (E.D.Mich.