*AMENDED RECOMMENDED ORDER
[…] See McNeill v. Pinellas Cty. Sch. Bd., 678 So. 2d 476 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); Allen v. Sch. Bd. of Dade Cty., 571 So. 2d 568, 569 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990); Dileo v. Sch. Bd. of Dade Cty., 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).
Respondent is an instructional employee as defined in section 1012.01(2). BCSB has the authority to terminate instructional personnel for “just cause” pursuant to section 1012.33(1)(a).
Section 1012.33(1)(a) provides a non-exhaustive definition of “just cause.” Section 1012.33(1)(a) states, in pertinent part:
Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, ... gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty … .
Respondent’s prior acts of misconduct may be considered in determining the existence of just cause for discipline. C.F. Industries, Inc. v. Long, 364 So. 2d 864 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1978); Johnson v. Sch. Bd. of Dade Cty., 578 So. 2d 387 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1991).