Washington| Change
[…] 8. Second, section 456.073(5) provides that "a determination of the reasonable standard of care … is a conclusion of law to be determined by the board … and is not a finding of fact to be determined by an administrative law judge." Conclusions of law retain a precatory quality in any recommended order, but especially so here. In any event, section 456.50(1)(g) provides: "'Medical malpractice' means the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure." Section 766.102(1) adds:

    the claimant shall have the burden of proving … that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider.