Washington| Change
[…] 7. Petitioner proved the material allegations of Count I. Two statutes apply to this count. First, section 458.331(1)(t) requires the administrative law judge, as well as the Board of Medicine, to specify whether the licensee has committed "medical malpractice," "gross medical malpractice," or "repeated medical malpractice": the administrative law judge specifies "medical malpractice."

  8. Second, section 456.073(5) provides that "a determination of the reasonable standard of care … is a conclusion of law to be determined by the board … and is not a finding of fact to be determined by an administrative law judge." Conclusions of law retain a precatory quality in any recommended order, but especially so here.