STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See § 479.24(1), Fla.
Stat. (“A sign loses its nonconforming status and becomes illegal at such time as it fails to be permitted or maintained in accordance with all applicable laws, rules, ordinances, or regulations other than the provision that makes it nonconforming.”).
Petitioner argues that the Department has an obligation under section
479.08 to revoke the Digital Sign permits, or require Clear Channel to correct the spacing violation by removing Sign AB065. The Department is not obligated to do either under section 479.08. Section 479.08 provides in pertinent part:
The department may deny or revoke a permit requested or granted under this chapter in any case in which it determines that the application for the permit contains false or misleading information of material consequence. The department may revoke a permit granted under this chapter in any case in which the permittee has violated this chapter, unless such permittee, within 30 days after the receipt of notice by the department, complies with this chapter. (Emphasis added).
This statute authorizes the Department to take action to revoke a permit for the specified reasons, but it does not require it.