STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
The Department is authorized to regulate outdoor advertising signs located along interstate and federal-aid primary highways pursuant to chapter 479, Florida Statutes.
As the party seeking permits from the Department, Petitioner has the burden of proving its entitlement to the permits by a preponderance of the evidence. Fla. Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Petitioner failed to prove that the location of the Proposed Sign complies with the spacing requirements imposed by section 479.07(9)(a)1., and its permit applications must be denied for this reason.
Section 479.07(9)(a) provides:
A permit may not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted by the effective date of this act unless such sign is located at least:
One thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on an interstate highway.
One thousand feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on a federal-aid primary highway.
The minimum spacing provided in this paragraph does not preclude the permitting of V-type, back-to- back, side-to-side, stacked, or double-faced signs at the permitted sign site. If a sign is visible to more than one highway subject to the jurisdiction of the department and within the controlled area of the highways, the sign must meet the permitting requirements of all highways and be permitted to the highway having the more stringent permitting requirements. (Emphasis added).
Sign AB065 has been permitted since 1980, it is on the same side of I-275 as the Proposed Sign, and it is within 1,500 feet of the Proposed Sign. As such, the permits Petitioner seeks for the Proposed Sign “may not be granted.”