STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent has not shown that the ALJ's findings were not based upon competent substantial evidence.
Accordingly, Exception 3 is DENIED.
Exception 4-
FWC ta1ces exception to paragraph 19. Investigator O'Horo testified that Brister's did not have a FL permit. Florida Statutes section 379.3762 (1) states "it is unlawful/or any person or persons to possess any wildlife as defined in this act, whether native to Florida or not until she or he has obtained a permit as provided by this section from the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission ". Rule 68A- 6. 003(1) also states: "Except as otherwise provided in this title no person shall possess any native or non-native wildlife in captivity except as authorized by permit issued in accordance with section 379.376 one or three 79 .3762, F S., and as provided in this chapter." the ALfs