TRAVIS CORTOPASSI, Petitioner, vs. FRANKLIN COUNTY BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, Respondent, and JAMES WARD, Intervenor. / | Case No. 19-6725GM |
[…] Section 28 P’ship, Ltd., 772 So. 2d 616, 621 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000).
Moreover, "a compliance determination is not a determination of whether a comprehensive plan amendment is the best approach available to the local government for achieving its purpose." Martin Cty. Land Co. v. Martin Cty., Case No. 15-0300GM at ¶ 149 (Fla. DOAH Sept. 1, 2015; Fla. DEO Dec. 30, 2015).
The standard of proof for findings of fact is a preponderance of the evidence. See § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.
Rural Area of Opportunity
Petitioner alleged that the Ordinance was not adopted in accordance with the requirements of section 163.3187(3) regarding property located in a designated rural area of opportunity. The statutory requirements include the making of certain certifications by the County to the state land planning agency "that the plan amendment furthers the economic objectives set forth in the executive order issued under s. 288.0656(7)." An additional statutory
requirement is that "the property subject to the plan amendment shall undergo public review to ensure that all concurrency requirements and federal, state, and local environmental permit requirements are met."