Washington| Change
[…] amendment must be taken from professionally accepted sources, local governments are not required to collect original data. Id.

  79. The data which may be relied upon in this proceeding is not limited to the data identified or used by the local government. All data available to the local government, and in existence at the time of adoption of the challenged amendments, may be presented. See Zemel v. Lee Cty., 15 F.A.L.R. 2735 (Fla. Dep't of Cmty. Aff. 1993)(Final Order), aff'd, Zemel v. Dep't of Cmty. Aff., 642 So. 2d 1367 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994).

  80. Section 163.3178 defines the CHHA as the "area below the elevation of the category 1 storm surge line as established by a [SLOSH] computerized storm surge model." § 163.3178(2)(h), Fla. Stat. The statute requires each local government comprehensive plan to designate the CHHA within its jurisdiction and "the criteria for mitigation for a comprehensive plan amendment in a [CHHA] as defined in subsection (8)." Id.

  81. Section 163.3178(8) reads, as follows:

    (8)(a) A proposed comprehensive plan amendment shall be found in compliance with state coastal high-hazard provisions if:


    1. The adopted level of service for out-of-county hurricane evacuation is maintained for a category 5 storm event as measured on the Saffir-Simpson scale; or


    2. A 12-hour evacuation time to shelter is maintained for a category 5 storm event as measured on the Saffir-Simpson scale and shelter space reasonably expected to accommodate the residents of the development contemplated by a proposed comprehensive plan amendment is available; or


    3. Appropriate mitigation is provided that will satisfy subparagraph 1. or subparagraph 2. Appropriate mitigation shall include, without limitation, payment of money, contribution of land, and construction of hurricane shelters and

      transportation facilities. Required mitigation may not exceed the amount required for a developer to accommodate impacts reasonably attributable to development. A local government and a developer shall enter into a binding agreement to memorialize the mitigation plan.


  82. The evidence adduced at the hearing established that such an evaluation of impact on hurricane evacuation times was not required because density was decreased by the Plan Amendments.