Washington| Change
[…] 69. Petitioner failed to carry her burden of proving beyond fair debate that the City of Sunny Isles Beach Plan Amendments adopted by Ordinance

    Nos. 2019-549 and 2019-550 on December 19, 2019, are not in compliance, as that term is defined in section 163.3184(1)(b).


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

    Jurisdiction

  70. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this proceeding under sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 163.3184, Florida Statutes. Standing

  71. To have standing to challenge a plan amendment, a person must be an "affected person," as defined in section 163.3184(1)(a). The parties stipulated that Petitioner is an "affected person" within the meaning of the statute. Burden and Standard of Proof

  72. "In compliance" means, in pertinent part, "consistent with the requirements of sections 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180, 163.3191, 163.3245, and 163.3248." See § 163.3184(1)(b), Fla. Stat.

  73. Petitioner bears the burden of proving beyond fair debate that the challenged Plan Amendments are not in compliance. This means that "if reasonable persons could differ as to its propriety," a plan amendment must be upheld. See Martin Cty. v.