Washington| Change
[…] Eau Claire Pub. Sch., 397 F.3d 441, 446 (6th Cir. 2005) (holding trial court properly defined the preponderance of the evidence standard as “such evidence as, when considered and compared with that opposed to it, has more convincing force and produces … [a] belief that what is sought to be proved is more likely true than not true”).

  30. “Just cause” is defined to include misconduct in office. See

    § 1012.33(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

  31. The School Board’s authority to terminate a teacher requires “just cause” as defined under section 1012.33, which provides, in relevant part:

    (1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certified pursuant to s. 1012.56 or

    s. 1012.57 or employed pursuant to s. 1012.39 and shall be 33 entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in this section. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, two consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory under s. 1012.34, two annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory within a 3-year period under s. 1012.34, three consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of needs improvement or a combination of needs improvement and unsatisfactory under s. 1012.34, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.


  32. As to the count concerning “Misconduct in Office,” Florida Administrative Code Rule 6A-5.056(2) defines the term as follows: