CITY OF FRUITLAND PARK, FLORIDA, Petitioner, vs. DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT SERVICES, DIVISION OF RETIREMENT, Respondent. / | Case No. 20-0644 |
[…] Section 121.051(1)(a) provides that, with the exception of certain elected officials, participation in the FRS is compulsory for all officers and employees. Section 121.055 addresses the senior management service class within the FRS, and provides in relevant part:
(1)(b)1. Except as provided in subparagraph 2., effective January 1, 1990, participation in the Senior Management Service Class is compulsory for the president of each community college, the manager of each participating municipality or county, and all appointed district school superintendents. Effective January 1, 1994, additional positions may be designated for inclusion in the Senior Management Service Class if:
Positions to be included in the class are designated by the local agency employer. Notice of intent to designate positions for inclusion in the class must be published once a week for 2 consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county or counties affected, as provided in chapter 50.
Up to 10 nonelective full-time positions may be designated by each local agency employer reporting to the department; for local agencies with 100 or more regularly established positions, additional nonelective full-time positions may be designated, not to exceed 1 percent of the regularly established positions within the agency.
Each position added to the class must be a managerial or policymaking position filled by an employee who is not subject to continuing contract and serves at the pleasure of the local employer without civil service protection, and who:
Heads an organizational unit; or
Has responsibility to effect or recommend personnel, budget, expenditure, or policy decisions in his or her areas of responsibility.
2. In lieu of participation in the Senior Management Service Class, members of the Senior Management Service subparagraph 1., may withdraw from the Florida Retirement System altogether. …