Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MASSAGE THERAPY
[…] there.
11. Respondent told Patient P.W. that she could touch him if she
wanted.
Count I
12. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one through
eleven as if fully set forth herein.
13. Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2018), authorizes the
2
Administrative Complaint
Dep't of Health v. Johnathan Loras Nugent, L.M.T.
DOH Case No. 2018-24642
Board to impose discipline against a licensed massage therapist for violating
any provision of Chapters 480 or 456, Florida Statutes, or any rules adopted
pursuant thereto.
14. Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2018), prohibits sexual
misconduct in the practice of massage therapy and defines sexual
misconduct, in pertinent part, as:
[VJiolation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through
which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or
attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt
to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of
practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or
treatment of the patient.
15. Rule 64B7-26.010, Florida Administrative Code, provides in
pertinent part:
(3) No licensed massage therapist shall use the therapist-client
relationship to engage in sexual activity with any client and,
(4) As.used in this rule, “sexual activity” means any direct or indirect