Ohio| Change
[…] Count I 12. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one through eleven as if fully set forth herein. 13. Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2018), authorizes the 2 Administrative Complaint Dep't of Health v. Johnathan Loras Nugent, L.M.T. DOH Case No. 2018-24642 Board to impose discipline against a licensed massage therapist for violating any provision of Chapters 480 or 456, Florida Statutes, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto. 14. Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2018), prohibits sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy and defines sexual misconduct, in pertinent part, as: [VJiolation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. 15. Rule 64B7-26.010, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part: (3) No licensed massage therapist shall use the therapist-client relationship to engage in sexual activity with any client and, (4) As.used in this rule, “sexual activity” means any direct or indirect physical contact