Washington| Change
[…] Galen, 696 So. 2d at 309. In support of this holding, the court provided the following:


    We agree with the district courts that the only logical reading of the statute is that before an obstetrical patient’s remedy is limited by the NICA plan, the patient must be given pre-delivery notice of the health care provider’s participation in the plan. Section 766.316 requires that obstetrical patients be given notice “as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth-related neurological injuries.” That notice must “include a clear and concise explanation of a patient’s rights and limitations under the plan.” § 766.316. This language makes clear that the purpose of the notice is to give an obstetrical patient an opportunity to make an informed choice between using a health care provider participating in the NICA plan or using a