Washington| Change
[…] 20. At issue here is whether BHCS complied with the notice requirements of section 766.316. Specifically, the parties dispute whether BHCS provided notice in a reasonable time prior to delivery. As the proponents of the proposition that appropriate notice was given or that notice was not required, the burden on the issue of notice is upon BHCS. Tabb v. Fla. Birth-Related Neurological Injury Comp. Ass’n, 880 So. 2d 1253, 1257 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).

  21. Section 766.316 provides as follows:


    Notice to obstetrical patients of participation in the plan.—Each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician, other than residents, assistant residents, and interns deemed to be participating physicians


    under s. 766.314(4)(c), under the Florida Birth- Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan shall provide notice to the obstetrical patients as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth-related neurological injuries. Such notice shall be provided on forms furnished by the association and shall include a clear and concise explanation of a patient’s rights and limitations under the plan. The hospital or the participating physician may elect to have the patient sign a form acknowledging receipt of the notice form. Signature of the patient acknowledging receipt of the notice form raises a rebuttable presumption that the notice requirements of this section have been met. Notice need not be given to a patient when the patient has an emergency medical condition as defined in s. 395.002(8)(b) or when notice is not practicable.


  22. In Galen of Florida, Inc. v.