Washington| Change
[…] 24. As noted above, the Department presented clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Lee committed the violations alleged in Counts I through III and V in the Second Amended Administrative Complaint. However, the Department presented no clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Lee violated rules 5L-1.008(5)(a) and 5L-3.007(8)(c) as alleged in Count IV of the Second Amended Administrative Complaint.

  25. With regard to the penalty or penalties that should be imposed on Mr. Lee, section 597.0041(2)(a) states that:


    1. person who violates this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter is subject to a suspension or revocation of his or her certificate of registration or license under this chapter. [The Department] may, in lieu of or in addition to the suspension or revocation, impose on the violator an administrative fine in the Class I category


      pursuant to s. 570.971 for each violation, for each day the violation exists.


  26. Section 570.971(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the Department may impose a fine not to exceed $1,000 for each violation in the Class I category. Also, rule 5L-3.007 implements section 597.0041 and provides that “[a]ny person who violates any provision of Chapter 597, F.S., or Rule Chapter 5L-3, F.A.C is subject to a suspension or revocation of his or her

    certificate of registration.”

  27. A provision in Mr.