Ohio| Change
[…] Based on the policy, it appears the Plan Amendment authorizes the subject property to be developed at a density greater than 16 du/acre. However, the parties stipulated that the maximum development density of the subject property is 16 du/acre and that stipulation is accepted by the undersigned.


    Challenges to the Plan Amendment

  28. Petitioner alleges (as stipulated by the parties) that the Plan Amendment: (1) creates internal inconsistencies with the existing Comprehensive Plan, in contravention of section 163.3177(2); (2) is not “based upon relevant and appropriate data and analysis,” as required by

    section 163.3177(1)(f); (3) is not “based upon surveys, studies, and data regarding the area, as applicable, including … the character of undeveloped land,” as required by section 163.3177(6)(a)2., and not based on an “analysis of the suitability of the plan amendment for its proposed use considering the character of the undeveloped land, soils, topography, natural resources, and historic resources on site,” as required by section 163.3177(6)(a)8.; and (4) is inconsistent with the RPC Plan, in violation of section 163.3184(1)(b).

    Petitioners further contend Respondent violated public participation requirements for adoption of the Plan Amendment.