Ohio| Change
[…] 130. Assuming, arguendo, Petitioner is correct that Intervenors must qualify as “affected persons,” Petitioner did not prove that Intervenors fell short of that standard.

  131. An “affected person” is defined in the Act to include “persons owning property, residing, or owning or operating a business, within the boundaries of the local government whose plan is the subject of the review[.]”

    § 163.3184(1)(a), Fla. Stat. In addition to this geographical requirement, the statute requires an “affected person,” to have “also submitted oral or written comments, recommendations, or objections to the local government” during its consideration of the plan amendment. Id. Petitioner alleges Intervenors do not meet either the geographical requirement or the participation requirement.