Ohio| Change
[…] This is a restatement of Petitioner’s compatibility argument. Petitioner did not prove the Plan Amendment is incompatible with the adjacent low-density residential development.


  118. Petitioner did not prove the Plan Amendment is inconsistent with the RPC Plan.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  119. The Division has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties hereto pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 163.3184(5), Florida Statutes.

  120. To have standing to challenge a plan amendment, a person must be an “affected person,” as defined in section 163.3184(1)(a).

  121. Petitioner is an “affected person” with standing to bring this action pursuant to section 163.3184(1)(a).

  122. “In compliance” means “consistent with the requirements of

    §§ 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180, 163.3191, 163.3245, and 163.3248, with the

    appropriate strategic regional policy plan, and with the principles for guiding development in designated areas of critical state concern and with part III of chapter 369, where applicable.” § 163.3184(1)(b), Fla. Stat.

  123. The County’s determination that the Plan Amendment is “in compliance” is presumed to be correct and must be sustained if the County’s determination of compliance is fairly debatable. See § 163.3184(5)(c), Fla. Stat.