Ohio| Change
[…] 159. Petitioner does not allege that the County failed to comply with the notice and public hearing procedures required by either the applicable statutes or the County’s regulations.5



    5 Even if Petitioner’s allegation was that the County failed to comply with required notices and public hearings, that failure would not be a sufficient basis on which to find a comprehensive plan amendment not “in compliance.” See § 163.3184(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (“‘In compliance’ means consistent with the requirements of ss. 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180, 163.3191, 163.3245, and 163.3248[.]”). Section 163.3181 is not included in that definition.


  160. Instead, Petitioner singularly complains that it was not given adequate time at the public hearings to make its presentations to the governing bodies. Decisions regarding comprehensive plan amendments are legislative in nature.