Washington| Change
[…] COUNT It 26. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through three (3) and eight (8) through nineteen (19) as if fully set forth therein. 27. Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2013), provides that violating any provision of this chapter or 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto, constitutes grounds for discipline by the Board of Massage Therapy. 28. Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2013), prohibits sexual misconduct in the practice of massage and states, in pertinent part, that: Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Page 6 of 11 DOH v. PING LI, LMT Case No.: 2014-17745 29. Respondent engaged in sexual misconduct by using the massage therapist-patient relationship to induce or attempt to induce a patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage a patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice of massage when Respondent removed her clothing and climbed on top of the undercover officer and offered to perform manual manipulation on the undercover officer during the course of a massage. 30. Based on the foregoing, Respondent has violated Section 480.046(1}(p), Florida Statutes (2013),