Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MASSAGE THERAPY
[…] 456.072(1)(w), Florida Statutes (2011), by failing to provide initial
information on her Application or failing to timely provide updated
information to her Application.
COUNT It
26. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1)
through three (3) and eight (8) through nineteen (19) as if fully set forth
therein.
27. Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2013), provides that
violating any provision of this chapter or 456, or any rules adopted
pursuant thereto, constitutes grounds for discipline by the Board of
Massage Therapy.
28. Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2013), prohibits sexual
misconduct in the practice of massage and states, in pertinent part, that:
Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means
violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through
which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or
attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or
attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the
scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted
examination or treatment of the patient.
Page 6 of 11
DOH v. PING LI, LMT
Case No.: 2014-17745
29. Respondent engaged in sexual misconduct by using the
massage therapist-patient relationship to induce or attempt to induce a
patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage a patient, in sexual
activity outside the scope of practice of massage when Respondent
removed her clothing and climbed on top of the undercover officer and
offered to perform manual manipulation on the undercover officer during
the course of a massage.
30. Based on the foregoing, Respondent has violated Section