Washington| Change
[…] 21. The greater weight of the evidence demonstrates that the Festival violated section 760.08 by denying Mr. Grasso access to a public accommodation.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  22. DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to this proceeding and the subject matter pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 760.11(1), Florida Statutes.

  23. The Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992 (“the Florida Civil Rights Act” or “the Act”), chapter 760, prohibits discrimination in places of public accommodation.

  24. Section 760.08 provides that:


    [a]ll persons are entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, national origin, sex, pregnancy, handicap, familial status, or religion.


  25. Section 760.02(11), defines a “public accommodation” as:


    places of public accommodation, lodgings, facilities principally engaged in selling food for consumption on the premises, gasoline stations, places of exhibition or entertainment, and other covered establishments.