Washington| Change
[…] 134. Section 120.52(8)(e) states that a rule is arbitrary if it is not supported by logic or the necessary facts.

  135. Section 120.52(8)(e) states that a rule is capricious if it is adopted without thought or reason or is irrational.

    1. Conclusions Regarding Alleged Invalidity under Section 120.52(8)(c)

  136. As discussed above, DOS made a technical, non-substantive change to the Challenged Rule, as authorized by rule 1-1.010(10), to update the statutory citation, from section 455.217(1)(c) to section 455.217(1)(d), as the law implemented by the Challenged Rule.

  137. Section 455.217(1)(d) states, in pertinent part:

    A board . . . may approve by rule the use of any national examination which the department has certified as meeting requirements of national examinations and generally accepted testing standards pursuant to department rules The

    department shall use any national examination which is available, certified by the department, and approved by the board.


  138. This statute expressly authorizes Respondent to use any national exam—here, the NCEES FE and PP exams.