STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Id. If the Department determines that the facts alleged in the complaint justify further action, then the Department shall serve notice of the complaint on the dealer against whom the complaint was filed and the dealer’s surety company.
§ 604.21(2), Fla. Stat. At that point, the surety company becomes a party to the action. Id. Any party whose substantial interests are at stake in such a proceeding may request a formal administrative hearing before DOAH, and that hearing shall be conducted pursuant to chapter 120, Florida Statutes.
1 Section 604.15(2), Florida Statutes (2019), defines a “dealer in agricultural products” as “any person, partnership, corporation, or other business entity, whether itinerant or domiciled within this state, engaged within this state in the business of purchasing, receiving, or soliciting agricultural products from the producer or the producer’s agent or representative for resale or processing for sale; acting as an agent for such producer in the sale of agricultural products for the account of the producer on a net return basis; or acting as a negotiating broker between the producer or the producer's agent or representative and the buyer.”
2 Section 604.15(1), defines “agricultural products” as “the natural products of the farm, nursery, grove, orchard, vineyard, garden, and apiary (raw or manufactured); sod; horticulture; hay; livestock; milk and milk products; poultry and poultry products; the fruit of the saw palmetto (meaning the fruit of the Serenoa repens); limes (meaning the
fruit Citrus aurantifolia, variety Persian, Tahiti, Bearss, or Florida Key limes); and any other nonexempt agricultural products produced in the state, except tobacco, sugarcane, tropical foliage, timber and timber byproducts, forest products as defined in s. 591.17 and citrus other than limes.”
3 Unless stated otherwise, all statutory references shall be to the 2019 version of the Florida Statutes.
§ 604.21(6), Fla. Stat. After receiving a recommended order from DOAH, the Department issues a final order that is subject to review before a district court of appeal.