STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ocoee, Florida 34761-2915
STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE
Whether Respondents (“Dobson’s” and “Western Surety”) should be required to pay an outstanding amount owed to Petitioner, Doug Lancaster Farms, Inc. (“Lancaster Farms”).
PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
If any person or business entity claims to have been damaged by a breach of contract committed by a dealer1 in agricultural products,2 then that person or business entity can file a complaint against the dealer and its surety company with the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services (“the Department”). § 604.21(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019).3 “Such complaint shall be filed within 6 months from the date of sale in instances involving direct sales or from the date on which the agricultural product was received by the dealer in agricultural products, as agent, to be sold for the producer.” Id. If the Department determines that the facts alleged in the complaint justify further action, then the Department shall serve notice of the complaint on the dealer against whom the complaint was filed and the dealer’s surety company.
§ 604.21(2), Fla. Stat.