BROWARD COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD,
[…] Manset’s circumstances are exceptional due to the length of the personal leave he took and its timing in relation to his receipt of a third consecutive performance rating of Needs Improvement. Manset is that odd instructional employee without a current contract. The upshot is that, because Manset doesn’t have a contract, he cannot be dismissed during the term of the contract for just cause.
This does not mean that the District must reinstate Manset. To the contrary, Manset’s reinstatement is in jeopardy under the plain language of section 1012.33(3)(b), which provides in relevant part as follows:
(3) A professional service contract shall be renewed each year unless:
* * *
(b) The employee receives … three consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of needs improvement or a combination of needs improvement and unsatisfactory under s. 1012.34.