BROWARD COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD,
[…] The undersigned, accordingly, will recommend that the School Board dismiss the Administrative Complaint for want of jurisdiction. For reasons explained below, however, the undersigned will take up the merits nevertheless, recommending an alternative disposition based upon the assumption that jurisdiction lies.
The jurisdictional defect is a product of the statute’s plain language. Section 1012.33(1)(a) provides as follows:
Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall
… receive a written contract as specified in this section. All such contracts … shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, two consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory under s. 1012.34, two annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory within a 3-year period under s. 1012.34, three consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of needs improvement or a combination of needs improvement and unsatisfactory under s. 1012.34, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.
(Emphasis added.)
Subsection (6) echoes the condition that dismissal be initiated during the term of a teacher’s contract:
Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a).
§ 1012.33(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
The statute is clear and unambiguous concerning when a district school board may exercise its authority to dismiss a teacher for good cause.