BROWARD COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD,
[…] Thus, the annual performance evaluations are not proof of an element; they are an element—really the element—to be proved. The charge of Poor Ratings requires proof only of the ratings’ existence. That the existing ratings are true, which is a separate issue, need not also be proved.
In this respect, Poor Ratings is like the disciplinable offense of being convicted of certain crimes, which constitutes grounds for penalizing licensees under many practice acts, including the Education Code. For example, under section 1012.795(1)(f), the Education Practices Commission (“EPC”) may suspend or revoke the educator certificate of any teacher who has “been convicted or found guilty of, has had adjudication withheld for, or has pled guilty or nolo contendere to a misdemeanor, felony, or any other criminal charge, other than a minor traffic violation.” If a teacher has been convicted of a felony, then the EPC may impose discipline against the certificate upon proof of the felony conviction; it is not necessary to prove, in
addition, that the teacher committed the crime, as a matter of historical fact.