BROWARD COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD,
[…] Subsection (6) echoes the condition that dismissal be initiated during the term of a teacher’s contract:
Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a).
§ 1012.33(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
The statute is clear and unambiguous concerning when a district school board may exercise its authority to dismiss a teacher for good cause. It may do so “at any time during the term of the [teacher’s] contract.” In this regard, section 1012.33(6)(a) is analogous to section 120.56(3)(a), which provides that a “petition alleging the invalidity of an existing rule may be filed at any time during which the rule is in effect.” Under the plain language of section 120.56(3), which resembles that of section 1012.33(6)(a), DOAH is without jurisdiction to hear a challenge to a rule that is no longer in existence because, e.g., it has been repealed. Dep’t of Rev. v. Sheraton Bal Harbour