STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Miller suffered; analyzed liability issues and fault; developed economic damages figures; and also valued non- economic damages such as past and future pain and suffering, loss of capacity to enjoy life, scarring and disfigurement, and mental anguish.
Mr. Fernandez testified about the impact of the accident on
Mr. Miller’s life. As a result of his injuries, Mr. Miller can no longer perform many of the normal activities of daily living for himself and he has limited mobility.
2 Florida’s dram shop law, as set forth in section 768.125, Florida Statutes, provides that “[a] person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person.”
Based on Mr. Fernandez’s evaluation of Petitioner’s case, he opined that the total value of Mr. Miller’s damages was conservatively estimated at
$35 million.